SAFE conversion calculator
Convert up to four post-money SAFEs into a Series A. See each step, every price, and the cap table after the round.
Lab
Convert SAFEs into a Series A
Set the cap table, up to four post-money SAFEs, and the Series A terms. The lab shows each step with your numbers.
Before the SAFEs
Post-money SAFEs
SAFE 1
TermsSAFE 2
Terms
The Series A
As a share of the company after the round. The round adds pool shares only to reach this target.
- Capitalization
- 12,500,000
- Company Capitalization, in shares
- Series A price
- $1.7647
- New pool shares
- 1,100,000
- Founders after
- 52.94%
- From 90%
| SAFE | Safe Price | Converts at | Shares | Before the A | After the A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFE 1 | $0.40 | $0.40 (cap) | 1,250,000 | 10% | 7.35% |
| SAFE 2 | $0.80 | $0.80 (cap) | 1,250,000 | 10% | 7.35% |
The calculation with your numbers
- 1
Company Capitalization
Every share, option, and pool share before the round, plus the SAFE shares. The SAFEs that convert at their caps own a fixed part, so divide by what is left.
10,000,000 ÷ (1 − 20%) = 12,500,000
- 2
The round price
The pool increase is in the pre-money, so the price divides the pre-money valuation by the Company Capitalization plus the new pool shares.
New pool shares = 1,100,000 $24,000,000 ÷ (12,500,000 + 1,100,000) = $1.7647
- 3
Each SAFE gets its lowest price
Safe Price = cap ÷ Company Capitalization. Discount Price = round price × (1 − discount). The SAFE gets the price that buys the most shares.
SAFE 1: Safe Price $0.40, round $1.7647 $500,000 ÷ $0.40 = 1,250,000 shares SAFE 2: Safe Price $0.80, round $1.7647 $1,000,000 ÷ $0.80 = 1,250,000 shares
- 4
The new money
The Series A investors buy new shares at the round price.
$6,000,000 ÷ $1.7647 = 3,400,000 shares Total after the round = 17,000,000
Just before the Series A
- Founders
- Granted options
- Option pool
- SAFE 1
- SAFE 2
After the Series A
- Founders
- Granted options
- Option pool
- SAFE 1
- SAFE 2
- Series A investors
| Holder | Security | Shares | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founders | Common | 9,000,000 | 52.94% |
| Granted options | Options | 400,000 | 2.35% |
| Option pool | Unissued options | 1,700,000 | 10% |
| SAFE 1 | Series A-1 preferred | 1,250,000 | 7.35% |
| SAFE 2 | Series A-2 preferred | 1,250,000 | 7.35% |
| Series A investors | Series A preferred | 3,400,000 | 20% |
| Total, fully diluted | 17,000,000 | 100% |
The SAFEs own 20% of the Company Capitalization. The new pool and the new money then dilute every earlier holder, so the SAFEs end with 14.71% together, and the founders go from 90% to 52.94%.
SAFE 1 and SAFE 2 pay less than the round price, so the cap table shows Safe Preferred Stock (Series A-1 and Series A-2). Its liquidation preference equals the money paid, not the shares × the round price.