Module 12 · Y Combinator and accelerators
The YC deal
YC invests $500K through two SAFEs with two different prices. Learn what each SAFE buys, how the MFN SAFE gets its price, and what YC owns after your next round.
In this lesson you will learn
- What YC’s $125K SAFE and its $375K MFN SAFE each buy
- How to calculate YC’s stake from the cap of your next SAFEs
- How the two SAFEs convert in a priced round, and why YC ends the round with less than its stake at conversion
- Why “$500K for 7%” is a wrong description of the deal
“YC invests $500,000 for 7%.” You can read this sentence on many websites, and it is wrong. YC invests $500,000 through two separate SAFEs, and each SAFE has its own price. YC fixes one price on the day that it invests. Your next round sets the other price. This lesson shows how the two prices work, and what YC owns after your next round.
Two SAFEs, two prices
The YC deal page describes the YC standard deal in one sentence: “We invest $500,000, and our investment gives YC 7% of your company plus an incremental equity amount that will be fixed when you raise money from other investors.” The money goes in two parts:
- The $125K SAFE. “$125,000 on a post-money SAFE in return for 7% of your company.”
- The MFN SAFE. “$375,000 on an uncapped SAFE with a Most Favored Nation (‘MFN’) provision.”
The two parts are SAFEs. A SAFE gives the investor shares at the next priced round, not today. The lessons on what a SAFE is and post-money cap math tell the full story. Only one rule is necessary here. The ownership of a Post-money SAFE is its amount ÷ its post-money cap.
The fixed part: $125K for 7%
The $125K SAFE buys a fixed 7%. From the cash and the stake, you can calculate the price of the company that the deal implies. This price is an implied valuation:
Implied post-money = Cash ÷ Ownership
= $125,000 ÷ 0.07
= $1,785,714 (approximately $1.79M)
Implied pre-money = $1,785,714 − $125,000
= $1,660,714
YC’s 7% is “7% of the company’s equity (including any existing option pool) after all the SAFEs and other convertible instruments have converted.” Thus YC measures the 7% at one moment: the moment when the SAFEs convert. The 7% comes out of the holders who own shares before the SAFEs, the founders and the option pool. Two founders with 50% each then own 46.5% each, before any other SAFE.
Work it out
Before YC, Ada owns 60% of Northwind and Ben owns 40%. After YC's fixed 7%, and before any other SAFE, what does Ada own?
The earlier owners keep 100% − 7% = 93% of their stakes. Ada owns 60% × 0.93 = 55.8%, and Ben owns 40% × 0.93 = 37.2%. Together with YC’s 7%, that is 100%.
The market-priced part: the MFN SAFE
The $375K SAFE has no cap. It is an Uncapped SAFE with an MFN clause provision. MFN is short for “most favored nation.” The YC deal page gives the rule: “YC’s MFN SAFE will automatically convert in the priced round on the terms of the lowest cap SAFE (or other most favorable terms, such as a discount) issued between the specific MFN start date (around the start of the batch) and the priced round.”
In plain words, the MFN SAFE buys at your next price. Let C be the lowest post-money cap of the SAFEs that you sign after the MFN start date. Then:
MFN SAFE stake = $375,000 ÷ C
YC stake = 7% + $375,000 ÷ C
YC gives an example on its deal page. If your next SAFEs have a $15M cap, the MFN SAFE converts into $375,000 ÷ $15,000,000 = 2.5%. YC then owns 7% + 2.5% = 9.5% when the SAFEs convert.
Three cases can occur:
- You sign more SAFEs after the batch starts. The MFN SAFE takes the lowest cap, or the best discount. For example, you sign one SAFE at a $25M cap and one at $30M. The MFN SAFE takes $25M and converts into 1.5%.
- You go directly to a priced round. With no new SAFEs, the MFN SAFE has no cap and no discount. It converts at the same price for each share as the new investors pay.
- You signed a low-cap SAFE before the batch. The MFN SAFE counts only the SAFEs from the MFN start date, so that SAFE does not change YC’s price. A low-cap SAFE during the batch does. The lesson after Demo Day shows what that costs.
Predict first
After Demo Day, Northwind signs SAFEs at a $20M post-money cap. What part of the company does YC own when the SAFEs convert?
Type a guess before you continue. A guess first, even a wrong one, makes the answer easier to remember.
The MFN SAFE takes the $20M cap: $375,000 ÷ $20,000,000 = 1.875%. Add the fixed 7%, and YC owns 8.875%. Many founders guess 7%, because they read the deal as “$500K for 7%.”
Now move the cap yourself. Look at what happens to YC’s stake at a low cap, and how slowly it comes down at a high cap.
Calculator
What YC owns when your SAFEs convert
Move the cap of the SAFEs that you sign after the batch starts. YC's MFN SAFE takes that cap.
- MFN SAFE converts into
- 2.5%
- $375K ÷ $15M
- YC owns in total
- 9.5%
- 7% + 2.5%
- Blended valuation
- $5.26M
- $500K ÷ 9.5%
- YC in total
- Fixed 7% from the $125K SAFE
When the SAFEs convert, YC owns 9.5%: the fixed 7% from the $125K SAFE, plus $375K ÷ $15M = 2.5% from the MFN SAFE.
The $125K pays a fixed price, a $1.79M post-money valuation. The $375K pays your price, $15M. Together, the $500K gets a blended valuation of $5.26M. A higher cap brings YC closer to 7%, but YC never owns less than 7%, and the blended valuation never goes above $7.14M.
The blended valuation
YC’s $500K buys at two prices. To compare the deal with other offers, you can calculate one average price for all the money. This average is the blended valuation:
Blended valuation = All the cash ÷ All the ownership
= $500,000 ÷ (7% + $375,000 ÷ C)
| Next cap (C) | MFN SAFE | YC owns | Blended valuation |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10M | 3.75% | 10.75% | $4.65M |
| $15M | 2.5% | 9.5% | $5.26M |
| $20M | 1.875% | 8.875% | $5.63M |
| $30M | 1.25% | 8.25% | $6.06M |
| $40M | 0.9375% | 7.9375% | $6.30M |
| $100M | 0.375% | 7.375% | $6.78M |
| No cap at all | 0% | 7% | $7.14M |
The table shows two facts. First, a better next round gives YC less, but YC never gets less than 7%. Second, the blended valuation of the $500K is never more than approximately $7.14M, which is $500,000 ÷ 7%.
Work it out
Northwind's SAFEs after Demo Day have a $25M post-money cap. What is the blended valuation of YC's $500K?
The MFN SAFE converts into $375K ÷ $25M = 1.5%, so YC owns 7% + 1.5% = 8.5%. The blended valuation is $500,000 ÷ 0.085 = $5.88M.
Through a priced round
The SAFEs convert at a priced round. The YC deal page says that the three events occur at the same time, but the calculation has a fixed sequence:
- All the SAFEs and other convertible instruments convert into preferred shares.
- The company makes or increases the option pool to an agreed percentage.
- The new money comes in.
Steps 2 and 3 dilute YC, the same as they dilute the founders. Thus “7%” is YC’s stake after step 1 only. Step 1 uses the Company Capitalization, the share count into which a post-money SAFE converts. The worked example puts Northwind through the three steps. The lessons on the option pool shuffle and a full Series A tell more about steps 2 and 3.
Worked example · step 1 of 6
Northwind from the YC deal to a Series A
- 1
Start with the cap table
Ada and Ben hold 9,000,000 shares, and the unissued option pool has 1,000,000 shares. After Demo Day, Northwind raises $3M on post-money SAFEs at a $30M cap. Then a Series A raises $12M at a $48M pre-money valuation, with a 10% pool after the round.
Founders 9,000,000 Unissued pool 1,000,000 Fully diluted 10,000,000
Now set the rounds yourself. The calculator starts with the worked example. Change the cap of the SAFEs, and look at YC’s MFN SAFE. Then change the Series A, and look at what the pool and the new money do to YC’s two stakes.
Calculator
The YC deal, from the batch to your next priced round
Northwind Labs joins YC with 9,000,000 founder shares and a pool of 1,000,000 shares. Set the rounds that come next.
SAFEs after Demo Day
The Series A
- YC's $125K SAFE
- 5.34%
- 7% when the SAFEs convert
- YC's MFN SAFE
- 0.95%
- 1.25% when the SAFEs convert
- YC in total
- 6.29%
- 8.25% when the SAFEs convert
- Founders
- 56.09%
- 73.58% when the SAFEs convert
1. When the SAFEs convert
- Founders
- Option pool
- YC
- Seed SAFE investors
2. After the Series A
- Founders
- Option pool
- YC
- Seed SAFE investors
- Series A investors
YC's MFN SAFE takes the $30M cap of your SAFEs: $375K ÷ $30M = 1.25%. So when the SAFEs convert, YC owns 8.25%, and the founders own 73.58%.
The Series A sells 20% of the company and increases the pool to 10%. These new shares dilute everyone, YC too. YC ends with 6.29%, and the founders end with 56.09%.
What YC does not take
The deal has few extra terms. YC writes that it does not charge fees to the companies in YC. YC also writes that it tries to keep “gotcha” terms out of the deal, such as “enhanced returns in downside exit scenarios.” These are extra payouts to an investor when the company sells for a low price.
YC does get one more right. A separate YC Agreement gives YC “a participation right to invest in the company’s future financing rounds.” This is a pro rata right. YC can buy a part of later rounds to keep its percentage, but it does not have to. The lesson on pro rata rights shows the math.
How the deal changed
The YC deal changed several times. The fixed part changed little. The large change came in January 2022, when YC added the uncapped MFN SAFE.
| Period | Deal | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approximately 2007 | Approximately $20K for 7% | Michael Seibel, 2018 |
| Before April 2014 | Approximately $17K for 7%, plus an $80K SAFE from outside firms | Sam Altman, 2014 |
| April 2014 | $120K for 7% | Sam Altman, 2014 |
| 2018 | $150K for 7%, and the post-money SAFE from the W2019 batch | Michael Seibel, 2018 |
| January 2022 to today | $500K: $125K for 7%, plus a $375K uncapped MFN SAFE | YC deal page, Wikipedia |
The sources for this lesson do not give the year when the fixed part changed from $150K to $125K. In 2014, $120K for 7% implied a $1.71M post-money valuation. Today, $125K for 7% implies $1.79M. Thus the price of the fixed 7% is almost the same. The new money is the MFN SAFE, which buys at the market price.
Quiz · question 1 of 6
Test what you learned
Under the YC standard deal, what does YC's $125,000 SAFE get?
Key takeaways
- 1.YC invests $500K. $125K buys a fixed 7% on a post-money SAFE, and $375K goes on an uncapped MFN SAFE.
- 2.The MFN SAFE takes the lowest cap of the SAFEs that you sign from approximately the start of the batch to the priced round. It then owns $375K ÷ that cap.
- 3.When the SAFEs convert, YC owns 7% + $375K ÷ the cap. YC never owns less than 7% at that moment, and the blended valuation of the $500K is never more than approximately $7.14M.
- 4.If no SAFE comes after the batch, the MFN SAFE converts at the price that the new investors pay in the priced round.
- 5.The priced round and the option pool increase dilute YC, the same as they dilute the founders.
Sources
- 1.The Y Combinator Deal. Y Combinator, Read November 2026.
- 2.The SAFE. Y Combinator, Read November 2026.
- 3.Post-Money Safe User Guide (from the YC documents page). Y Combinator, File date July 2, 2026.
- 4.The New Deal. Y Combinator (Sam Altman), April 22, 2014.
- 5.YC Has Changed. Michael Seibel, September 28, 2018.
- 6.Y Combinator. Wikipedia, Last change October 31, 2026.