Two offers: price against terms
A higher valuation with dirty terms can pay the founders less than a lower valuation with clean terms. Learn to compare offers by what they pay you.
In this lesson you will learn
- How to compare two term sheets by what the founders get at each sale price
- Why a higher headline valuation can pay the founders less
- How to find the sale price at which the better offer changes
- How control terms and later rounds change the choice
The founders of Harbor Labs have two term sheets for their Series A. Offer A values the company at $72M. Offer B values it at $60M. The higher number looks like the better offer, and it makes the better headline. But a valuation is only one term. This lesson compares the two offers the way a careful founder does: by what each one pays the founders when the company sells.
The two offers
Each investor puts in $12M. To keep the numbers simple, the founders own all of the company before the round:
| Term | Offer A | Offer B |
|---|---|---|
| Investment | $12M | $12M |
| Pre-money valuation | $60M | $48M |
| Post-money valuation | $72M | $60M |
| Investor owns | 16.67% | 20% |
| Liquidation preference | 1.5x, participating, no cap | 1x, non-participating |
| Board | 2-2-1, the investors select the independent | 2-1, the founders hold two of three seats |
Offer A sells less of the company. It also has two dirty terms: a 1.5x multiple and uncapped participation. Offer B is the clean offer. The question is how much the dirty terms cost, and at which sale prices.
Predict first
Harbor Labs sells for $80M. How much more do the founders get with Offer B than with Offer A?
Type a guess before you continue. A guess first, even a wrong one, makes the answer easier to remember.
With Offer B, the investor converts, and the founders get 80% × $80M = $64M. With Offer A, the investor takes $18M and then one sixth of the remaining $62M, so the founders get $51.67M. The difference is $12.33M, in favor of the offer with the lower valuation.
Offer A at an $80M sale
The payout under Offer A takes three steps, and the comparison takes two more:
Worked example · step 1 of 5
An $80M sale under each offer
- 1
Pay the 1.5x preference
The investor takes 1.5 times its money first.
Preference = 1.5 × $12M = $18M Left = $80M − $18M = $62M
Ten sale prices
One sale price is not sufficient. A sale can be small, medium, or very large, and the terms act differently at each size. The widget shows the founders’ payout under each offer at ten sale prices. Change the terms of either offer, and look at how the gap moves.
Comparison
Two offers, ten sale prices
The founders own all of the company before the round. Change the terms of each offer and compare what the founders get when the company sells.
Offer A
$72M post-money. The investor owns 16.67%.
Offer B
$60M post-money. The investor owns 20%.
- Better offer changes at
- $450M
- Offer A pays more at higher prices
- Largest gap
- $13M
- Offer B pays more at a $60M sale
- Post-money, A and B
- $72M / $60M
- The headline valuations
What the founders get
The larger payout at each sale price is in bold.
| Sale price | Offer A | Offer B | Better offer |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10M | $0 | $0 | Same |
| $20M | $1.67M | $8M | B by $6.33M |
| $30M | $10M | $18M | B by $8M |
| $50M | $26.67M | $38M | B by $11.33M |
| $80M | $51.67M | $64M | B by $12.33M |
| $120M | $85M | $96M | B by $11M |
| $200M | $151.67M | $160M | B by $8.33M |
| $300M | $235M | $240M | B by $5M |
| $500M | $401.67M | $400M | A by $1.67M |
| $1B | $818.33M | $800M | A by $18.33M |
How much more the founders get with Offer B (less than $0: Offer A pays more)
Offer A has the higher headline valuation: $72M post-money against $60M. Offer B pays the founders more at each sale price up to $450M. Offer A pays more only at a higher price, in a sale 6.25 times the higher post-money valuation.
Read the table in three parts
The ten rows tell a story in three parts:
- Small sales. At $10M, the two offers pay the founders nothing. Between $12M and $18M, Offer B pays the founders the amount above $12M. Offer A still pays nothing, because its preference is $18M.
- Medium sales. From $20M to $300M, Offer B pays more at each price. The gap is largest near $60M, at approximately $13M. Up to that sale price, Offer B’s investor takes only its $12M preference, and Offer A’s investor takes its preference and its share.
- Very large sales. The gap gets smaller as the sale price increases, and it changes sides at $450M.
The participation never stops. At each sale price that is more than the preference, Offer A’s investor takes a share of the rest in addition to its $18M. The lower dilution of Offer A pays for that cost only in a very large sale.
Where the better offer changes
At a very large sale, Offer A’s lower dilution starts to matter more than its preference. You can find the crossover with a little algebra. At more than $60M, the Offer B investor converts, and the founders keep 80%. Under Offer A, the founders keep five sixths of everything after the $18M preference. Call the sale price E:
Offer A, founders:
5/6 × (E − $18M)
= 5/6 × E − $15M
Offer B, founders:
0.8 × E
Same payout when:
5/6 × E − $15M = 0.8 × E
(5/6 − 0.8) × E = $15M
E = $15M ÷ (1/30)
= $450M
At a $450M sale, the founders get $360M under each offer. At a lower price, Offer B pays more. Offer A pays more only at a sale of more than $450M, which is 6.25 times its own post-money valuation.
How probable is a sale that large? The data on venture outcomes says that most sales are much smaller:
For example, Harbor sells for 3.3 times the $12M that it raised, approximately $40M. Offer B gives the founders $28M. Offer A gives them $18.33M.
Control is part of the price
The two offers also differ in control. Offer A has a 2-2-1 board, and the investors select the independent director. Thus the investors control the board from the day that the round closes. They can replace the CEO long before a sale, and they can decide when to sell. Offer B leaves the founders with two of three seats.
Even if you think that Harbor can sell for more than $450M, Offer A gives that decision to the investors. The lesson on control terms shows how the independent seat decides a split board.
Why an investor offers a higher price with dirty terms
Some investors pay a higher headline price in exchange for harder terms, such as a 2x preference or participation. The headline increases, but the founders’ payout decreases. The trade makes sense for the investor. Small and medium sales are the frequent outcomes, and the dirty terms pay the investor most in those sales.
A term outside the clean set is also a signal. It tells you how the investor sees the risk of your company. Ask the investor why each term is necessary, and listen to the answer.
The other costs of a high valuation
A high valuation also changes the next rounds and the sale:
- A higher bar for the next round. The next investors must pay a higher price, or the round is a down round. A down round starts anti-dilution, and it can bring pay-to-play.
- A higher conversion point. The newest investors convert only in a sale for more than approximately their post-money valuation. At a lower sale price, they take their preference first.
- Fewer acceptable offers. A buyer can offer less than the last valuation. Then the board can reject an offer that is good for the founders.
McCarter & English gives this advice on valuation: “it may be better to accept a lower valuation that you are confident you can improve on.” YC adds that when the words of an investor and the terms do not agree, believe the terms.
Practice
Work it out
Harbor Labs takes Offer A and sells for $30M. How much do the founders get?
The investor takes 1.5 × $12M = $18M, and $12M remains. The investor also takes 16.67% × $12M = $2M. The founders get 83.33% × $12M = $10M. Offer B gives them $30M − $12M = $18M.
Work it out
A third investor offers $12M at a $60M pre-money valuation with clean terms: 1x non-participating. Harbor sells for $80M. How much do the founders get?
The investor owns $12M ÷ $72M = 16.67%. As converted, it gets 16.67% × $80M = $13.33M, more than its $12M preference, so it converts. The founders get 83.33% × $80M = $66.67M. A high valuation with clean terms beats the two offers.
Quiz · question 1 of 5
Test what you learned
Under Offer A ($12M, 1.5x participating, 16.67%), Harbor sells for $30M. What does the investor get?
Key takeaways
- 1.Compare offers by the founders’ payout at realistic sale prices, not by the headline valuation.
- 2.A participating preference with a multiple takes money from the founders at each sale price that is more than the preference.
- 3.In the example, the higher valuation pays the founders more only in a sale of more than $450M, and most sales are much smaller.
- 4.A high valuation also sets a high bar for the next round. A down round brings anti-dilution and other hard terms.
- 5.Board control is part of the price. An offer with a 2-2-1 board can cost you the CEO seat before a sale.
Sources
- 1.A Standard and Clean Series A Term Sheet. Y Combinator, January 28, 2019.
- 2.Anatomy of a Term Sheet: Series A Financing (with the NVCA model term sheet). McCarter & English, Q4 2020.
- 3.2026 M&A Deal Terms Study. SRS Acquiom, March 2026.
- 4.2026 WilmerHale Venture Capital Report. WilmerHale, April 2026.
- 5.State of Private Markets: Q1 2026. Carta, May 29, 2026.